Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

v0.20

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Bondtech's Product Page

This Guide relates to the Bondtech DDX Direct Drive eXtruder for Creality:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product-categ...

And the CR-10S Pro Adapter Set:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/ddx-a...

Know more about the DDX here:

About the DDX Direct Drive eXtruder for Creality

Compatibility

This guide can be used to install a DDX on a CR-10s Pro, CR-10s Pro V2 and CR-10 Max.


Previous Requirements

The actions in this guide should be performed only after the ones from the following guide:

'''01. Stripping Down Your Creality CR-10S Pro'''


You will need :

If you use a BLtouch instead of the Pro bed sensor,

3D print the DDX Mount for BL Touch model supplied in the stripping the CR-10S Pro guide.


And you will also need the following:

    • Before continuing, make sure the 3D printer is switched OFF.

    • Connecting or disconnecting stepper motor cables with the printer ON, may damage the stepper motor drivers.

  1. Before connecting the extension cable we ship with the DDX perform the following 2 checks: Check the cable extension wires match the switch shown on the first image.
    • Before connecting the extension cable we ship with the DDX perform the following 2 checks:

    • Check the cable extension wires match the switch shown on the first image.

    • Check the stock extruder cable has the middle pair of wires switched like you can check on the second image.

    • If the wires are not properly switched, there is the risk of damaging the stepper motor drivers.

  2. Before you continue, make sure you done the printed parts before you started with the tear-down guide.
  3. Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit: Capricorn Tube
    • Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit:

    • Capricorn Tube

    • Capricorn cutting fixture supplied as an STL model to 3D print.

    • Recovered from the CR-10S Pro:

    • Hotend

    • Fit the cutting fixture to the top of the hotend.

  4. Insert the Capricorn tube inside the hotend. Push it hardly until it hits the bottom of the hotend. After pushing the tube in there should not be much of it outstanding.
    • Insert the Capricorn tube inside the hotend.

    • Push it hardly until it hits the bottom of the hotend.

    • After pushing the tube in there should not be much of it outstanding.

  5. Use the hobby knife to cut the tube using the fixture's slit as guide. Cut moving the blade as steady and vertical as possible.
    • Use the hobby knife to cut the tube using the fixture's slit as guide.

    • Cut moving the blade as steady and vertical as possible.

    • It is important to have a very perpendicular and regular cut.

    • Take the fixture out.

    • There should be 5mm of outstanding Capricorn tube.

  6. Use the hotend spacer part you printed Hotend Spacer supplied as a STL model to print. Insert the spacer in the hotend with the cone edge into the hotend and use a tool to push it down if necessary.
    • Use the hotend spacer part you printed

    • Hotend Spacer supplied as a STL model to print.

    • Insert the spacer in the hotend with the cone edge into the hotend and use a tool to push it down if necessary.

    • The spacer should be well inside to center the Capricorn as much as possible.

  7. Use the 2.5 Hex Key Unscrew both screws on the rear of the DDX that holds the extruder together.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key

    • Unscrew both screws on the rear of the DDX that holds the extruder together.

    • No need to take them out. Just releasing the housing about 1mm is enough.

  8. Insert your Hotend into the DDX. Mind the orientation of the heater block to match the front of the housing. Mind also the mounting holes alignment.
    • Insert your Hotend into the DDX.

    • Mind the orientation of the heater block to match the front of the housing.

    • Mind also the mounting holes alignment.

    • Push it all the way up until the mounting holes align.

  9. Use the 2.5 Hex Key Check the alignment of the mounting holes. Keep pressure, from below and above, to have the mouting holes aligned
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key

    • Check the alignment of the mounting holes.

    • Keep pressure, from below and above, to have the mouting holes aligned

    • Tighten the DDX by screwing back in the 2 holding screws signaled.

  10. Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit Stepper Motor Cable Extension Connect the extension cable to the stepper motor
    • Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit

    • Stepper Motor Cable Extension

    • Connect the extension cable to the stepper motor

    • Guide the cable through the cable management features of the DDX housing.

  11. Guide the stepper motor cable through this groove. To allow for a proper guiding of the fan cables, using the picture as reference, mind the following: The front (axial) fan cables should be over the thermistor and heater cables.
    • Guide the stepper motor cable through this groove.

    • To allow for a proper guiding of the fan cables, using the picture as reference, mind the following:

    • The front (axial) fan cables should be over the thermistor and heater cables.

    • The side (radial) fan cables should be under the thermistor and heater cables.

    • The fans, heater and thermistor cables set should flow using the left hand side groove.

    • The bed sensor and stepper motor cables should flow using the right hand side groove.

  12. Align the mounting holes with the 2 small fixing points of the x-carriage plate. Place the DDX in its position gently against the x-carriage plate.
    • Align the mounting holes with the 2 small fixing points of the x-carriage plate.

    • Place the DDX in its position gently against the x-carriage plate.

  13. Push the sleeve up so you can see the cables clearly. The bed sensor mount should snug in there Check if you have all the cables flowing through the right grooves and mind especially the fan and thermistor cables.
    • Push the sleeve up so you can see the cables clearly.

    • The bed sensor mount should snug in there

    • Check if you have all the cables flowing through the right grooves and mind especially the fan and thermistor cables.

    • Push the DDX against the X-carriage plate.

  14. Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit 2x M3x20mm screw Recovered from the CR-10S Pro:
    • Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit

    • 2x M3x20mm screw

    • Recovered from the CR-10S Pro:

    • 2x M3 washer

    • Identify the mounting holes from the front

    • Align the DDX to be vertical

    • And insert the screws and washers inside.

  15. Use the 2.5 Hex Key Slightly tighten the left hand screw. Check if the cables are not creating obstruction
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key

    • Slightly tighten the left hand screw.

    • Check if the cables are not creating obstruction

    • Check also the front fan cables are between the housing and the heater and thermistor cables.

    • The DDX must lay flat against the x-carriage plate.

    • Tighten the right hand side screw, finish with tighten the other screw so the DDX are flat against the x-carriage.

    • Feel that the extruder is sturdy and not moving.

  16. Install the DDX Adapter Set For Creality CR-10S Pro Insert the Fan Shroud into the fan Insert the M3x20 screw into the Fan Shroud and Fan to keep the assembled parts together.
    • Install the DDX Adapter Set For Creality CR-10S Pro

    • Insert the Fan Shroud into the fan

    • Insert the M3x20 screw into the Fan Shroud and Fan to keep the assembled parts together.

  17. Included in the CR-10S Pro Adapter Set. Place the two M3 Square nuts in the pockets of the Fan Holder. See the orientation arrow on the fan holder pointing up.
    • Included in the CR-10S Pro Adapter Set.

    • Place the two M3 Square nuts in the pockets of the Fan Holder.

    • See the orientation arrow on the fan holder pointing up.

  18. Use the 2.5 Hex Key. Place the Fan Holder on the fan laying down with the square nuts facing up. Make sure the fan holder are correct placed.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key.

    • Place the Fan Holder on the fan laying down with the square nuts facing up.

    • Make sure the fan holder are correct placed.

    • Screw in the M3x20 screw

    • Screw in the next M3x18 Screw into the other side.

  19. Use the 2.0 Hex Key Insert the M3x10 Button head screw into the screw slot Locate the Slot
    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key

    • Insert the M3x10 Button head screw into the screw slot

    • Locate the Slot

    • Screw in the M3x10 screw into the holder's thread insert.

    • When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque.

    • Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place.

  20. Leave a small gap between the fan and the DDX housing. Lower the fan to the bottom of the slot. Manage the cables so there is just enough length of cable in this area.
    • Leave a small gap between the fan and the DDX housing.

    • Lower the fan to the bottom of the slot.

    • Manage the cables so there is just enough length of cable in this area.

    • The excess of cable can be pulled from above if necessary but proceed with care.

    • The cables are thin. Don't overpull them.

    • Move the fan up again.

  21. The fan assembly can move up and down. Level the fan shroud at 2mm above the tip of the nozzle. Tighten the fan and shroud to the DDX at that level.
    • The fan assembly can move up and down.

    • Level the fan shroud at 2mm above the tip of the nozzle.

    • Tighten the fan and shroud to the DDX at that level.

    • Make sure the fan assembly are in correct position before continue.

  22. Included in the DDX upgrade kit: 3x M3x12 screw The DDX has 3 threaded metal inserts to attach the front fan.
    • Included in the DDX upgrade kit:

    • 3x M3x12 screw

    • The DDX has 3 threaded metal inserts to attach the front fan.

    • Insert each screw on a hole that matches the threaded inserts.

  23. Use the 2.5 Hex Key Align the screws with the threaded inserts Tighten each screw in.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key

    • Align the screws with the threaded inserts

    • Tighten each screw in.

    • When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque.

    • Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place.

  24. Pull the sleeve upwards to make room for the zip tie installation. Insert a zip-tie on this hole. It will come out on the other end.
    • Pull the sleeve upwards to make room for the zip tie installation.

    • Insert a zip-tie on this hole.

    • It will come out on the other end.

  25. Keep the cable stretched and against the DDX back. Lower the sleeve to a level below the zip-tie. Keep the sleeve below the zip-tie
    • Keep the cable stretched and against the DDX back.

    • Lower the sleeve to a level below the zip-tie.

    • Keep the sleeve below the zip-tie

    • Tighten the zip-tie fully.

    • Place the end of the zip-tie in a position that looks best.

  26. Included in the DDX upgrade kit: 60cm of PTFE tube. Bondtech cable clip
    • Included in the DDX upgrade kit:

    • 60cm of PTFE tube.

    • Bondtech cable clip

    • Insert one end of the PTFE in the push-fit on the DDX

    • Use the cable clip to grab the cable to the PTFE tube.

  27. Included in the DDX upgrade kit 2nd Bondtech cable clip Use the 2nd cable clip to grab cable and PTFE tube at mid distance between the DDX and the filament sensor.
    • Included in the DDX upgrade kit

    • 2nd Bondtech cable clip

    • Use the 2nd cable clip to grab cable and PTFE tube at mid distance between the DDX and the filament sensor.

  28. Connect the plugs of the stepper motor extension cable and the E motor cable from the breakout board. Connect the plugs of the stepper motor extension cable and the E motor cable from the breakout board.
    • Connect the plugs of the stepper motor extension cable and the E motor cable from the breakout board.

  29. Included in the DDX Adapter for the CR-10S Pro: SLS Bowden Adapter 2x M3x8mm screw
    • Included in the DDX Adapter for the CR-10S Pro:

    • SLS Bowden Adapter

    • 2x M3x8mm screw

    • Recovered from the CR-10S Pro:

    • Metal Push-fit

    • Screw in the push-fit into the bowden adapter.

  30. Use your Creality wrench or another similair wrench to tighten the push-fit. No need to tighten hard!!
    • Use your Creality wrench or another similair wrench to tighten the push-fit.

    • No need to tighten hard!!

    • If you are into details, align the hex from the push-fit with the hex from the bowden adapter.

  31. The SLS boeden adapter has 2 holes for the screws. Place the SLS bowden adapter on the original extruder mouting plate while aligning the holes. Both will be tighten from below.
    • The SLS boeden adapter has 2 holes for the screws.

    • Place the SLS bowden adapter on the original extruder mouting plate while aligning the holes.

    • Both will be tighten from below.

  32. Use both M3x8mm screws to attach the SLS bowden adapter to the metal plate. Use both M3x8mm screws to attach the SLS bowden adapter to the metal plate. Use both M3x8mm screws to attach the SLS bowden adapter to the metal plate.
    • Use both M3x8mm screws to attach the SLS bowden adapter to the metal plate.

  33. Push the X-carriage all the way away from the bowden adapter until it reaches the end of the axis. Align the PTFE tube with the cabling and cut with enough length to reach the filament sensor box. Push the Bowden Tube through the push-fit
    • Push the X-carriage all the way away from the bowden adapter until it reaches the end of the axis.

    • Align the PTFE tube with the cabling and cut with enough length to reach the filament sensor box.

    • Push the Bowden Tube through the push-fit

    • all the way into the bowden adapter until it reaches the filament sensor box.

  34. Roll the excess motor cable together for cable organizing. Fit it into the Breakout board enclosure. Make sure no cables touching any moving parts and they are secured.
    • Roll the excess motor cable together for cable organizing.

    • Fit it into the Breakout board enclosure.

    • Make sure no cables touching any moving parts and they are secured.

  35. Use a zip-tie to hold the stepper motor cable in place. Use a zip-tie to hold the stepper motor cable in place. Use a zip-tie to hold the stepper motor cable in place.
    • Use a zip-tie to hold the stepper motor cable in place.

  36. Cut the zip-tie ends to avoid any unwanted collision or wrapping. Make it look pretty.
    • Cut the zip-tie ends to avoid any unwanted collision or wrapping.

    • Make it look pretty.

  37. Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit: Thumscrew Assembly Insert the thumbscrew through the hinge into the DDX.
    • Included in the DDX Upgrade Kit:

    • Thumscrew Assembly

    • Insert the thumbscrew through the hinge into the DDX.

    • Be aware!

    • In case the hinge cannot close completely, rotate the main gear with your thumb back and forward to synchronize the gears teeth.

  38. Tighten all the way in... When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque. Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place. ... then release it:
    • Tighten all the way in...

    • When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque. Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place.

    • ... then release it:

    • 1 to 2 turns to use hard filament;

    • 3 to 4 turns to use soft filament (flexible).

    • To release pressure form the drive gears on the filament, during manual load and unload, it can help to unscrew the thumbscrew 2 turns.

    • Use your thumb and index fingers

    • To press them together and release the filament.

    • To use the DDX remember it is a Direct Drive eXtruder with a gear reduction of 3:1. Retractions can be very short and the stepper motor will need to move 3 times faster.

    • For those reasons, use the following parameters in your profiles:

    • Retraction Distance: from 0.4 to 1.2mm

    • Retraction speed: max 35mm/s

    • To decrease the probability of heat creep and nasty clogs, we also recommend to add the following to the End G-code:

    • G1 E-20 F2400 ; retract 20mm at 2400mm/minute feedrate

    • G92 E0; reset position as 0 for E

    • Due to the fact that the DDX uses a 3:1 gearing ratio and includes a stepper motor that is rated to run at 0.7A, nearly half of the current stock Creality stepper motors run at, we recommend to lower the Vref of the driver serving the extruder motor.

    • The following guide will help you with the task:

    • 05. Creality 3D CR-10S Pro - Stepper Current Adjustment

  39. After completing this guide you should move on to the following guide:
Conclusion

The installation is almost done.

2 things are missing before you are ready to print:

  1. Remember to change the e-steps to 415. Find out how to do it here: 00. Changing Machine Settings.
  2. Perform a bed levelling.
  3. Use a proper end script with at least 10mm filament retraction and the heater turned off to avoid heat creep and filament jamming the hotend in between prints.

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

37 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

60 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment