Skip to main content

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

v1.1

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Bondtech's Product Page

This Guide relates to this Bondtech extruder:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/bmg-m...


Introduction

This guide shows the installation of a Mosquito hotend on a Bondtech Mini Geared for Mosquito (BMG-M) extruder.

On the pictures a Mirrored version is used.

The mirrored version is the one that has the hinge and thumb screw assembly on the left hand side when you face the Bondtech logo on the extruder.

The standard version has the hinge and thumb screw assembly on the right hand side.

Tools

Parts

No parts specified.

  1. 1x BMG-M mirrored
    • 1x BMG-M mirrored

    • 1x Mosquito hotend

    • 12v or 24v Cooling Fan

    • You will need the 2 screws that come inside the bag.

    • 1x Hex Keys bag (supplied with Mosquito hotend)

    • Use the thicker Hex key to attach the hotend, and the thinner to attach the fan.

    • 1x Mounting Kit bag (supplied with Mosquito hotend)

    • Use 2x M2.5x6 mm screws

  2. Remove the M3x35 mm screws from the BMG-M. This procedure will make it easier to manipulate the BMG-M during setup.
    • Remove the M3x35 mm screws from the BMG-M.

    • This procedure will make it easier to manipulate the BMG-M during setup.

    • Don't forget to put them back in after completing this whole process.

  3. The BMG-M has the required bottom features to be compatible with the Mosquito holes pattern. The threaded metal inserts align with the screw holes.
    • The BMG-M has the required bottom features to be compatible with the Mosquito holes pattern.

    • The threaded metal inserts align with the screw holes.

    • The slot pins align with the mounting holes.

    • Attach them together with both elements facing up.

    • This orientation is not a rule - to put the hotend's cartridges holes to the back - but it is recommended.

  4. Hold a M2.5x6 mm screw with the 2.5 Hex Key. Insert the screw on the left hand screw hole and turn the hex key all the way from left to right to grab the thread. Thighten the screw in.
    • Hold a M2.5x6 mm screw with the 2.5 Hex Key.

    • Insert the screw on the left hand screw hole and turn the hex key all the way from left to right to grab the thread.

    • Thighten the screw in.

  5. Turn the BMG-M and Mosquito on its back. Hold a M2.5x6 mm screw with the 2.5 Hex Key. Insert the screw on the left hand screw hole and turn the hex key all the way from left to right to grab the thread.
    • Turn the BMG-M and Mosquito on its back.

    • Hold a M2.5x6 mm screw with the 2.5 Hex Key.

    • Insert the screw on the left hand screw hole and turn the hex key all the way from left to right to grab the thread.

    • Thighten the screw in.

  6. The 25mm Cooling Fan is attached to the Mosquito hotend using the 2 top screw holes. Place the Cooling Fan on top of the Mosquito with the sticker facing down.
    • The 25mm Cooling Fan is attached to the Mosquito hotend using the 2 top screw holes.

    • Place the Cooling Fan on top of the Mosquito with the sticker facing down.

    • The cable management will depend on how you will install the set on a printer.

    • Orient the fan cable towards the direction that best fit your mount strategy.

  7. Use the screws in the Cooling Fan bag. Use the 1.5 Hex Key in the Hex Keys bag on the Hotend. Fasten the fan to the hotend.
    • Use the screws in the Cooling Fan bag.

    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key in the Hex Keys bag on the Hotend.

    • Fasten the fan to the hotend.

    • Put the 3 M3x35 screws removed on step 2 back in place.

Finish Line

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

37 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

60 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment