Skip to main content

v1.6

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Product Page

This Guide relates to this Prusa i3 MK2.5S / MK3S Mosquito Upgrade Kit:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/prusa...


Acknowledgements

This is a co-development work with some awesome guys in the Prusa Community like Chris Warkocki, Grégorie Saunier (Bear Upgrades), Olof Ogland, Erik Bjorgan, Josh Jones, Kyle Wiehe, Marc Evertz, Matt Harrison, Ocie Ward, Sando Bendig, Vecko Kojchevski (Vecko Extruder), and last but not least Steven Mölby that have provided excellent feedback and suggestions of how to develop the "perfect" extruder setup for the Prusa series printer. A lot of work has been spent in this project and we have tried to listen to all the inputs in order to find a solution that can be fitted to a Prusa i3 MK2, MK2S, MK2.5, MK2.5S. MK3, and MK3S.


Compatibility

The upgrade is compatible with the following machines:

Prusa i3 MK2.5S
Prusa i3 MK3S


Additional Information

The pictures in this guide is captured using a MK3s printer but can be applied to MK2.5S, with the exception of connecting the cables to your board. Please check Prusa's electronics guide on how to connect the cables on your specific board.


Before Performing The Installation

Before installing your MK2.5S/MK3S Upgrade Kit with Mosquito fit, make sure you first performed the Strip Reusable Parts procedure which Guide you can find here:

12. Prusa i3 MK2.5S / MK3S Upgrade Kit - Strip Reusable Parts


You will need :

  1. This step is optional but we recommend to do it as it makes it easier to assemble the hotend on the new housing. Unplug the following cables: Heater Block Cable
    • This step is optional but we recommend to do it as it makes it easier to assemble the hotend on the new housing. Unplug the following cables:

    • Heater Block Cable

    • Thermistor Cable

  2. Take the main assembly from the upgrade kit box and split it in half. Remove the shaft assembly from the front housing. Remove the shaft assembly from the front housing.
    • Take the main assembly from the upgrade kit box and split it in half.

    • Remove the shaft assembly from the front housing.

  3. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Primary Drive Gear Perform this step minding the orientation of the Set Screw with the Main Shaft's flat face.
    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Primary Drive Gear

    • Perform this step minding the orientation of the Set Screw with the Main Shaft's flat face.

    • The Primary Drive Gear will be placed on the Main Shaft with the Set Screw aligned with the flat face of the Shaft.

    • Loosely tighten the Set Screw.

    • You should be able to move the drive gear up and down but not rotate.

  4. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Lever. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Short Magnet; Long Magnet; M3x18 Screw. Insert and press fit the Short Magnet in the Lever;
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Lever.

    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Short Magnet; Long Magnet; M3x18 Screw.

    • Insert and press fit the Short Magnet in the Lever;

    • The magnet must be fully pressed down and secured in the lever.

    • Insert the M3x18 screw in the screw hole of the Lever.

    • Mind the orientation of the parts.

  5. The Magnet Lever will be placed here with its screw aligned with the hole. Perform this step minding the lever orientation: Tip of the screw to the bottom; screw to the left; magnet to the right.
    • The Magnet Lever will be placed here with its screw aligned with the hole.

    • Perform this step minding the lever orientation:

    • Tip of the screw to the bottom; screw to the left; magnet to the right.

    • Screw the Magnet Lever all the way in and then loosen it a bit (half of a turn) so it can rotate freely.

    • Check if the lever can move back and forward without resistance.

    • Perform this check properly. Failing to do so will make you come back to this point from further way in this installation process.

  6. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Long Magnet. Perform this step minding the magnet orientation. Insert the Long Magnet in this slot, all the way in.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Long Magnet.

    • Perform this step minding the magnet orientation.

    • Insert the Long Magnet in this slot, all the way in.

    • Use an orientation that repels the Magnet Lever.

    • If the Magnet Lever is attracted by the Long Magnet, you must invert the Long Magnet's position.

    • Perform this check properly. Failing to do so will make you come back to this point from further way in this installation process.

    • If the Magnet Lever is repelled, the Long Magnet was inserted with the correct orientation.

  7. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S. Secondary Drive Gear. Perform this step minding the drive gear orientation. The Secondary Drive Gear will be placed in the Hinge with its axis aligned between the slot and the hole.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S. Secondary Drive Gear.

    • Perform this step minding the drive gear orientation.

    • The Secondary Drive Gear will be placed in the Hinge with its axis aligned between the slot and the hole.

    • Lay down the Gear's shaft in the slot with the gear large teeth on the side of the slot and press the shaft into the slot.

    • Push the shaft into the back hole until it's flush to both outer faces of the Hinge.

  8. Insert the Shaft Assembly into the Rear Housing. Ensure the shaft is fully seated inside the bearing. Alight the groves on the drive gear with the filament path and tighten the setscrew using a 1.5mm Allen key.
    • Insert the Shaft Assembly into the Rear Housing.

    • Ensure the shaft is fully seated inside the bearing.

    • Alight the groves on the drive gear with the filament path and tighten the setscrew using a 1.5mm Allen key.

    • Use a piece of filament for guidance if needed.

  9. Remove the Shaft Assembly from the Rear and install it in the front. This step will make it easier to assemble the housing parts later on.
    • Remove the Shaft Assembly from the Rear and install it in the front.

    • This step will make it easier to assemble the housing parts later on.

  10. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Square Nut. The Square Nut will be placed in the marked slot.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Square Nut.

    • The Square Nut will be placed in the marked slot.

    • Press fit the Square Nut until it flushes to the Housing face.

  11. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Mounting Plate. Parts by Slice Engineering (not in the kit): Mosquito Hotend; 2x M2 screws. Attach the Mounting Plate on top of the Mosquito Hotend using two M2x10 Screws.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Mounting Plate.

    • Parts by Slice Engineering (not in the kit): Mosquito Hotend; 2x M2 screws.

    • Attach the Mounting Plate on top of the Mosquito Hotend using two M2x10 Screws.

    • Use an 2mm Allen Key to tighten the screws.

  12. The following steps show installation of the heater and thermistor. It is highly recommended to use thermal paste to increase conductivity between the Hotend and Heater/Thermistor. It is important to use thermal paste that can handle the working temperature of the hotend! Parts by Slice Engineering (not in the kit); Mosquito Hotend; Boron Nitride Thermal Paste.
    • The following steps show installation of the heater and thermistor. It is highly recommended to use thermal paste to increase conductivity between the Hotend and Heater/Thermistor.

    • It is important to use thermal paste that can handle the working temperature of the hotend!

    • Parts by Slice Engineering (not in the kit); Mosquito Hotend; Boron Nitride Thermal Paste.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: E3D Heater and Thermistor.

    • Proceed minding the orientation of the Heat Block.

    • Remove the Screw that will hold the Heater and Thermistor in place using a 2mm Allen Key.

    • Apply Paste inside the the Hotend and to the Heater and Thermistor.

  13. Insert the Thermistor here. Insert the Heater here. You can carefully rotate the parts inside the Hotend to spread the paste evenly.
    • Insert the Thermistor here.

    • Insert the Heater here.

    • You can carefully rotate the parts inside the Hotend to spread the paste evenly.

    • Attach the screw and tighten it using an 2mm Allen Key.

  14. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 18.7mm PTFE tube. Insert the PTFE tube and push until it's flush with the hotend.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 18.7mm PTFE tube.

    • Insert the PTFE tube and push until it's flush with the hotend.

  15. Proceed minding the orientation of the Heat Block and the Housing. Mosquito Hotend Assembly.
    • Proceed minding the orientation of the Heat Block and the Housing.

    • Mosquito Hotend Assembly.

    • Alight the Mounting Plate with the groove in the Rear Housing part.

    • Push on the Mouting plate untill it's fully seated inside the Rear Housing.

  16. Check all parts are in place before performing this step. Perform the clamping minding these alignments: The Main Shaft's tip must align with the bearing hole inside that rounded hole.
    • Check all parts are in place before performing this step.

    • Perform the clamping minding these alignments:

    • The Main Shaft's tip must align with the bearing hole inside that rounded hole.

    • The head of this screw goes into that rounded groove.

    • The Hinge shaft must align with the matching hole.

  17. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 1x Square Nut. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: 4x Square Nut. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 1x Square Nut.

    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: 4x Square Nut.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Identify the 5 Nut Slots.

    • Insert each Square Nut into a Slot.

    • Press them in until they flush to the X-Carriage body.

  18. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 1x Square Nut. Perform this simple step: Find the Nut Slot near the Hotend.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 1x Square Nut.

    • Perform this simple step:

    • Find the Nut Slot near the Hotend.

    • Insert the Square Nut inside.

    • Press it all the way inside.

  19. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 3x M3x40 Screw. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front. Perform this step minding the parts and connection holes alignment.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 3x M3x40 Screw.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.

    • Perform this step minding the parts and connection holes alignment.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Screw in and tighten to get it well attached.

  20. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Stepper Motor; Stepper Motor Cable. Perform this simple step:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Stepper Motor; Stepper Motor Cable.

    • Perform this simple step:

    • Plug the Stepper Motor Cable in the Stepper Motor white socket using the white plug.

  21. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 4x M3x12 Screw; Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Axial Fan With Cable. Perform the following steps minding the Axial Fan orientation shown in the pictures:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 4x M3x12 Screw;

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Axial Fan With Cable.

    • Perform the following steps minding the Axial Fan orientation shown in the pictures:

    • Guide the Stepper Motor Cable through the groove of the Extruder Housing.

    • Locate and find the 4 Housing holes to attach the Axial Fan.

    • Attach the Fan to the Housing using the 4 M3x12 screws.

    • There are no threads in the holes. The screws must open their own thread. Twist the screws slowly and firmly but don't over tighten.

    • Place the fan so the Axial Fan Cable follows this path.

  22. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x35 Screw. Locate the threaded insert on the bottom of the housing.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x35 Screw.

    • Locate the threaded insert on the bottom of the housing.

    • Screw the bottom of the front and rear housing together using a 2.5mm Allen Key.

  23. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw. Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Fan Shroud against the Housing:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw.

    • Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Fan Shroud against the Housing:

    • If it helps, pose the Extruder as shown in the picture.

    • Find the Housing's embedded nut.

    • Screw the Fan Shroud into place.

  24. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; 2x M3 nuts. Perform the following easy step:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; 2x M3 nuts.

    • Perform the following easy step:

    • Press fit the Nuts into the Radial Fan Holder.

  25. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw. Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Holder against the Housing:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw.

    • Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Holder against the Housing:

    • If it helps, pose the Extruder as shown in the picture.

    • Find the Housing's embedded nut.

    • Screw the Fan Holder into place.

  26. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x M3x20 Screw; Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Radial Fan With Cable. Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the Radial Fan in relation with the Housing:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x M3x20 Screw;

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Radial Fan With Cable.

    • Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the Radial Fan in relation with the Housing:

    • Find the Radial Fan Holder embedded nuts and align them with the Fan fixation holes.

    • Orient the Fan's outtake into the Fan Shroud intake.

    • Screw the Radial Fan into place.

    • Route the Fan Cables using the grooves on the side of the Housing.

  27. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x16 Countersunk Screw. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: PINDA Probe with cable. Perform the following steps:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x16 Countersunk Screw.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: PINDA Probe with cable.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Locate the Probe holder in the Housing.

    • Slide the Probe through the Probe Holder and over about 5mm.

    • Use the M3x16 Screw to tighten the Probe in the Holder.

    • Tighten the Probe softly as further on we will have to set its Z-offset.

    • Route the Probe's cable as show in the picture.

  28. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Steel Ball Holder Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Steel Ball. Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the triangular appendix in the Holder with the triangular groove in the Housing' slot:
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Steel Ball Holder

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Steel Ball.

    • Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the triangular appendix in the Holder with the triangular groove in the Housing' slot:

    • Place the Steel Ball in the Steel Ball Holder.

    • Locate the Holder's slot in the Housing.

    • Press fit the Holder and Steel Ball into place.

  29. Use 10 to 15 cm of 1,75mm filament to perform this Quality check.
    • Use 10 to 15 cm of 1,75mm filament to perform this Quality check.

    • In the next 2 steps we will show you how to do the following Quality Checks:

    • The Magnet Lever test looking through this top window.

    • The Stell Ball test looking through the Hinge window.

    • With this test we check if the Magnet Lever is functioning properly.

    • While inserting the filament through the filament intake of the extruder, the Magnet Lever should:

    • Move away when the filament enters.

    • If the Magnet Lever does not move away, main reason is the Lever screw is to tight. Go back to Step 04.

    • Move back when the filament exits.

    • If the Magnet Lever doesn't move back, main reason is the Long Magnet is attracting the Short Magnet of the Lever. Go back to Step 05.

  30. With this test we check if the Drive Gears are aligned with the Filament Path. While inserting the Filament through the intake of the Extruder, the Filament should:
    • With this test we check if the Drive Gears are aligned with the Filament Path.

    • While inserting the Filament through the intake of the Extruder, the Filament should:

    • Pass through the Filament Sensor Steel Ball

    • If the Filament cannot pass the Steel Ball, main reason is the Magnet Lever is blocking the Steel Ball because it is in the wrong position and too tight. Go back to Step 04.

    • Reach the Primary Drive Gear, while you watch through the Hinge Window, and align with its teeth as show in the picture.

    • The filament is not supposed to push further through.

    • If the filament is not aligned with the Primary Drive gear teeth, main reason is the clamping of the Extruder was not done properly. Go back to Step 12.

  31. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Filament Sensor PCB; Filament Sensor Screw; Filament Sensor Cable. Perform the following steps: Put the PCB in place and tighten it with the Screw.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Filament Sensor PCB; Filament Sensor Screw; Filament Sensor Cable.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Put the PCB in place and tighten it with the Screw.

    • Plug the cable in, using the connection plug to grab the metal terminals of the PCB.

  32. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Filament Sensor Cover; M3x10 Screw; Perform the following steps: Put the Cover in place.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Filament Sensor Cover; M3x10 Screw;

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Put the Cover in place.

    • Screw it in using the M3x10.

    • Thanks to Vecko Kojchevski for his idea of securing the sensor cable with the cover. Check out his work here:

  33. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Thumb Screw; Perform the following simple steps:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Thumb Screw;

    • Perform the following simple steps:

    • Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.

    • Tighten it all the way in and then release it 2 to 4 full turns.

    • Depending on the material you are using, the Thumb Screw should be more or less tighten:

    • 2 full turns release for Rigid materials.

    • 4 full turns release for Flexible materials.

  34. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Black Zip Tie Perform the following steps: Locate in the X-Carriage the holes to guide the Zip Ties.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Black Zip Tie

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Locate in the X-Carriage the holes to guide the Zip Ties.

    • Inserting and push them through minding the orientation of the lock.

    • Perform the following step minding the positions of the cables.

    • Position the extruder on the Print Bed and align both Zip Ties with the sliding block's grooves.

  35. Place the Drive Belt in the bottom horizontal groove of the X-Carriage R2. Tighten the Zip Ties. Cut the Zip Ties.
    • Place the Drive Belt in the bottom horizontal groove of the X-Carriage R2.

    • Tighten the Zip Ties.

    • Cut the Zip Ties.

  36. These grooves in the X-Carriage R2 will hold the Drive Belt in place. Place one end of the Drive Belt in one X-Carriage's drive belt grooves. Loosen the X-Axis Stepper motor to give you more room to place the second end of the Drive Belt, as instructed in the Strip Reusable Parts-guide, or check the next step.
    • These grooves in the X-Carriage R2 will hold the Drive Belt in place.

    • Place one end of the Drive Belt in one X-Carriage's drive belt grooves.

    • Loosen the X-Axis Stepper motor to give you more room to place the second end of the Drive Belt, as instructed in the Strip Reusable Parts-guide, or check the next step.

    • Place the other end of the Drive Belt in the other X-Carriage's drive belt groove.

    • Verify that the belt is fully seated in the slot.

  37. These Screws fix or release the X-axis Stepper Motor. This screw changes the distance to center of the Stepper Motor. Proceed like this:
    • These Screws fix or release the X-axis Stepper Motor.

    • This screw changes the distance to center of the Stepper Motor.

    • Proceed like this:

    • Release the Stepper Motor.

    • Move the stepper Motor closer to the Extruder to loosen the Drive Belt, before placing both ends of the Drive belt in the X-Carriage

    • Move the stepper Motor away from the Extruder to thighten the Drive Belt, after placing both ends of the Drive belt in the X-Carriage

    • Check the Drive Belt's tension before fixing it in position.

    • Tighten the Stepper Motor after finished positioning it.

  38. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: M3 Nut. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Rear. Perform the following steps:
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: M3 Nut.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Rear.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • This is where the M3 nut will be placed.

    • Press fit the M3 nut in position.

    • These cables will cross the X-Carriage Rear in the next step.

  39. Cross the following cables through the X-Carriage in this order: Stepper Motor Cable PINDA Probe Cable
    • Cross the following cables through the X-Carriage in this order:

    • Stepper Motor Cable

    • PINDA Probe Cable

    • Radial Fan Cable

    • Axial Fan Cable

  40. Pass the Main Cable Guide through the X-Carriage Rear. Insert the tip of the Main Carriage Guide
    • Pass the Main Cable Guide through the X-Carriage Rear.

    • Insert the tip of the Main Carriage Guide

    • In the bottom center hole of the X-Carriage Front

  41. Check if all cables plus the Main Cable Guide are crossing through the X-Carriage Rear before attaching it. Check if the Main Cable Guide is properly inserted in its place. Press it forward just to be sure.
    • Check if all cables plus the Main Cable Guide are crossing through the X-Carriage Rear before attaching it.

    • Check if the Main Cable Guide is properly inserted in its place. Press it forward just to be sure.

    • Use these 5 M3x10 Screws...

    • And these 5 holes of the X-Carriage...

    • To attach it in place.

  42. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Cable Holder. M3x40 screw. And orient its screw to this hole in the X-Carriage Rear.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Cable Holder. M3x40 screw.

    • And orient its screw to this hole in the X-Carriage Rear.

    • Then secure the holder in with this screw.

  43. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Zip Tie. Locate where to insert the Zip Ties. Pass the Zip Ties through the hole
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Zip Tie.

    • Locate where to insert the Zip Ties.

    • Pass the Zip Ties through the hole

    • Tighten the Zip Ties and cut the remainings.

  44. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 3x Zip Tie Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Main Cable Sleeve Perform the following steps:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 3x Zip Tie

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Main Cable Sleeve

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Roll the Sleeve around the cables

    • And pass the Zip Ties through the Heater and Thermistor Cable Holder using these 3 holes.

    • Tighten the Zip Ties.

  45. Cut the Zip Ties tips Cut the Zip Ties tips
    • Cut the Zip Ties tips

  46. Wrap the Main Cable Sleeve around the cables starting from the fixed tip... up until there is no more Sleeve to wrap.
    • Wrap the Main Cable Sleeve around the cables starting from the fixed tip...

    • up until there is no more Sleeve to wrap.

  47. Plug for Heater Cable Plug for Axial Fan Cable Plug the Heater Cable in.
    • Plug for Heater Cable

    • Plug for Axial Fan Cable

    • Plug the Heater Cable in.

    • Plug the Axial Fan Cable

  48. Plug the Radial Fan Cable in. The Filament Sensor Cable has 3 wires: a Pair (usually Red and Black); and a Single (usually White). Plug the Filament Sensor Cable into the bottom Row!
    • Plug the Radial Fan Cable in.

    • The Filament Sensor Cable has 3 wires: a Pair (usually Red and Black); and a Single (usually White).

    • Plug the Filament Sensor Cable into the bottom Row!

    • Mind the orientation of the Sensor cable.

    • Placing the Single wire to the left.

    • Plug the thermistor Cable in.

  49. Plug PINDA Probe Cable in. Plug Stepper Motor Cable in with the black wire on top. Ensure the orientation of the motor cable is correct otherwise the extruder will turn the wrong direction!
    • Plug PINDA Probe Cable in.

    • Plug Stepper Motor Cable in with the black wire on top.

    • Ensure the orientation of the motor cable is correct otherwise the extruder will turn the wrong direction!

    • If the motor is turning in the opposite direction, just reverse the connector.

    • New Stepper Motor Cables have a dupont connector with lock and can only be inserted one way, (with the blue wire on top).

    • Place the Sleeve tip slightly crossing the Main Cable Port.

    • and route the cable to allow the Control Box to close.

  50. Use the Main Cable Half Ring... to secure the Main Cable in Place by screwing it to the other Half Ring in the Control Box. Before closing the Control Box, mind the positioning and rouring of the cables.
    • Use the Main Cable Half Ring...

    • to secure the Main Cable in Place by screwing it to the other Half Ring in the Control Box.

    • Before closing the Control Box, mind the positioning and rouring of the cables.

    • Close the Control Box Door

  51. Fasten the Control Box Door with this screw on the opposite side of the Control Box.
    • Fasten the Control Box Door with this screw on the opposite side of the Control Box.

  52. Lower the Print Head by rotating the lead screws of the Z-axis... ... until the nozzle touches the Build Plate
    • Lower the Print Head by rotating the lead screws of the Z-axis...

    • ... until the nozzle touches the Build Plate

  53. Loosen the PRINDA Probe by releasing pressure on the Holder. The PINDA PRobe should hoover about 1mm above the Build Plate. To set this distance use one Zip Tie laying down in the Build Plate. Let the PINDA Probe slide down until it reaches the Zip Tie.
    • Loosen the PRINDA Probe by releasing pressure on the Holder.

    • The PINDA PRobe should hoover about 1mm above the Build Plate. To set this distance use one Zip Tie laying down in the Build Plate.

    • Let the PINDA Probe slide down until it reaches the Zip Tie.

    • After the Probe is in position, tighten the Holder back on by fastening the screw.

  54. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Powered By Bondtech Sticker If you like, place the sticker on your MK2.5S / MK3S at a place of your choosing.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Powered By Bondtech Sticker

    • If you like, place the sticker on your MK2.5S / MK3S at a place of your choosing.

  55. To complete the installation you need to flash our updated firmware onto your printer. You can find our guide here: Firmware Update
    • To complete the installation you need to flash our updated firmware onto your printer. You can find our guide here: Firmware Update

Finish Line

2 other people completed this guide.

Joel Lennartsson

Member since: 04/05/2019

508 Reputation

21 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

39 Guides authored

One Comment

Just. Completed installation of the Bontech Mosquito extruded on my Prusa MK3S and the extruded stepper motor is running backwards. When I try to eject filament, it feeds it to the hotend and vice versa. What bdp I need to do to correct this?

scott whalen - Reply

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 18

Past 7 Days: 130

Past 30 Days: 498

All Time: 1,182