Skip to main content

v1.4

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Product Page

This Guide relates to this Creality CR-10S PRO Extruder Kit:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/creal...


Acknowledgements

This is a kit made from ideas from Fervi3D who posted his fantastic work on Thingiverse.

Also thanks to many 3D-print enthusiast who showed a big interest for us to offer this complete kit.


Introduction

This kit contains the necessary parts to convert to our freshly designed extruder that uses 3:1 gearing ratio for improved precision and resolution.

The Bondtech BMG 1.75 mm extruder is the simplest way to increase the performance and reliability of your Creality CR-10S Pro printer in a matter of minutes.

This new revolution in design utilizes the proven Bondtech Dual Drive Technology with precision CNC-manufactured parts. This gives the market’s best feeder performance and reliability.

The Upgrade allows you to prototype even faster and print with peace of mind.


Compatibility

The upgrade is compatible with the following machine:

Creality3D CR-10S PRO


Recommendation

To get the best performance of this Creality CR-10 Upgrade Kit, it is recommended to follow all the steps in this guide, but also the Stepper Current Adjustment and Firmware guides.


You will need :

Parts

No parts specified.

  1. Extruder.
    • Extruder.

    • Sensor Spacer.

    • Thumbscrew.

    • Motor Gear and M3x3 Set Screw.

    • 4 pcs Countersunk M3x6 screws.

    • Bondtech Cable Clip.

    • Powered By BONDTECH Sticker.

  2. First, turn your 3D Printer on by switching the power switch on.
    • First, turn your 3D Printer on by switching the power switch on.

  3. On the 3D Printer screen. Go to Settings. Go to Refuel.
    • On the 3D Printer screen.

    • Go to Settings.

    • Go to Refuel.

    • Press Retreat.

  4. Press Yes. Wait until hotend reaches 195 degree celsius. Press Rereat to retract the material 10 mm.
    • Press Yes.

    • Wait until hotend reaches 195 degree celsius.

    • Press Rereat to retract the material 10 mm.

  5. Clamp the lever and spring to release the pressure on the filament. Gently pull the material out.
    • Clamp the lever and spring to release the pressure on the filament.

    • Gently pull the material out.

  6. Turn off the printer by pressing the power switch on the rigth side of the printer. Disconnect the power cord.
    • Turn off the printer by pressing the power switch on the rigth side of the printer.

    • Disconnect the power cord.

  7. Unplug the filament sensor connector by pulling it straight out.
    • Unplug the filament sensor connector by pulling it straight out.

    • Pull out using the white plastic connector and not the cable!

  8. Press the push-fit. Release the Filament Tube from the extruder.
    • Press the push-fit.

    • Release the Filament Tube from the extruder.

  9. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 4 screws holding the filament sensor. Remove Filament Sensor and store it.
    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 4 screws holding the filament sensor.

    • Remove Filament Sensor and store it.

    • The Filament Sensor will be reassembled later.

  10. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring.

  11. Press the lever and spring. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to unscrew it from the extruder. Keep the pressure on the lever and remove the M3 screw and the lever.
    • Press the lever and spring.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to unscrew it from the extruder.

    • Keep the pressure on the lever and remove the M3 screw and the lever.

  12. Hold the stepper motor while preforming the next step. Important to hold the stepper motor, it may fall! Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 3 screws holding the extruder.
    • Hold the stepper motor while preforming the next step.

    • Important to hold the stepper motor, it may fall!

    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 3 screws holding the extruder.

  13. Finish removing extruder. Put the stepper motor to the side.
    • Finish removing extruder.

    • Put the stepper motor to the side.

    • The stepper motor will be used in the next step.

  14. Locate the set screw in the Drive Gear on the motor shaft. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the setscrew located in the Primary Drive Gear. Remove The Drive Gear from the Stepper Motor.
    • Locate the set screw in the Drive Gear on the motor shaft.

    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the setscrew located in the Primary Drive Gear.

    • Remove The Drive Gear from the Stepper Motor.

    • The original Drive Gear and set screw will be replaced as shown in the next step.

  15. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to insert the M3x3 set screw in the motor gear. Place the motor gear on the stepper motor shaft.
    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to insert the M3x3 set screw in the motor gear.

    • Place the motor gear on the stepper motor shaft.

    • Pay attention of the motor gear orientation!

    • Use a credit card to set the distance between the gear and the motor and tighten the set screw.

  16. Place the 4 countersunk M3x6 screws in their positions. Place the Sensor spacer on the filament sensor position. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Sensor spacer in place with the 4 screws.
    • Place the 4 countersunk M3x6 screws in their positions.

    • Place the Sensor spacer on the filament sensor position.

    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Sensor spacer in place with the 4 screws.

  17. Place the Filament Sensor over the Sensor Spacer. Allign the screws with the thread inserts. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Filament Sensor to the Spacer with 4 M3 screws.
    • Place the Filament Sensor over the Sensor Spacer.

    • Allign the screws with the thread inserts.

    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Filament Sensor to the Spacer with 4 M3 screws.

    • Do not overtighten!

    • Insert the Filament Sensor Cable connector into the sensor.

  18. Place the extruder on its position. Allign the PTFE Tube thats is attached to the extruder to the Filament Sensor exit and push the extruder gently against the Filament Sensor. Press down the 3 screws in the extruder through the holes in the frame.
    • Place the extruder on its position.

    • Allign the PTFE Tube thats is attached to the extruder to the Filament Sensor exit and push the extruder gently against the Filament Sensor.

    • Press down the 3 screws in the extruder through the holes in the frame.

    • Extruder should now stay in position.

  19. Place the stepper motor underneath the extruder and wiggle it in position. A small amount of force has to be used. Hold the stepper motor and extruder together.
    • Place the stepper motor underneath the extruder and wiggle it in position.

    • A small amount of force has to be used.

    • Hold the stepper motor and extruder together.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to screw in the 3 M3x30 screws in the stepper motor.

  20. Insert the Bowden Tube in the extruder's push-fit. Push it all the way in (11mm). Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.
    • Insert the Bowden Tube in the extruder's push-fit.

    • Push it all the way in (11mm).

    • Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.

    • Tighten it all the way in and then unscrew it:

    • 1 to 2 turns to use hard filament.

    • 3 to 4 turns to use soft filament (flexible).

  21. Remove original cable clip. Attatch bondtech cable clip. Attatch bondtech cable clip.
    • Remove original cable clip.

    • Attatch bondtech cable clip.

  22. Congratulations! Now you are finished with the Bondtech extruder installation.
Finish Line

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

4,827 Reputation

18 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

39 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 7

Past 7 Days: 47

Past 30 Days: 206

All Time: 617