Skip to main content

NOTICE: All user accounts will be disabled by 20/02/2020. See why here.

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

v1.20

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Joel Lennartsson

Introduction

Product Page

This Guide relates to this Prusa i3 MK2.5S / MK3S Upgrade Kit:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/prusa...


Acknowledgements

This is a co-development work with some awesome guys in the Prusa Community like Chris Warkocki, Grégorie Saunier (Bear Upgrades), Olof Ogland, Erik Bjorgan, Josh Jones, Kyle Wiehe, Marc Evertz, Matt Harrison, Ocie Ward, Sando Bendig, Vecko Kojchevski (Vecko Extruder), and last but not least Steven Mölby that have provided excellent feedback and suggestions of how to develop the "perfect" extruder setup for the Prusa series printer. A lot of work has been spent in this project and we have tried to listen to all the inputs in order to find a solution that can be fitted to a Prusa i3 MK2, MK2S, MK2.5, MK2.5S. MK3, and MK3S.


Introduction

This kit contains the necessary parts to convert to our freshly designed extruder that uses 3:1 gearing ratio for improved precision and resolution, optimized geometry for the heat-sink cooling and many other improved features. It also reduces the moving weight to reduce vibrations and ghosting.


Compatibility

The upgrade is compatible with the following machines:

Prusa i3 MK2.5S
Prusa i3 MK3S


Additional Information

The pictures in this guide is captured using a MK3s printer but can be applied to MK2.5S, with the exception of connecting the cables to your board. Please check Prusa's electronics guide on how to connect the cables on your specific board.


Before Performing The Installation

Before installing your MK2.5S/MK3S Upgrade Kit, make sure you first performed the Strip Reusable Parts procedure which Guide you can find here:

02. Prusa i3 MK2.5S / MK3S Upgrade Kit - Strip Reusable Parts


Recommendation

Download and print out Bondtech’s PTFE cutting fixture for precise measurement of the tube length. STL file can be downloaded using the link in the Parts section below.


You will need :

Tools

  1. This step is optional but we recommend to do it as it makes it easier to assemble the hotend on the new housing. Unplug the following cables: Heater Block Cable
    • This step is optional but we recommend to do it as it makes it easier to assemble the hotend on the new housing. Unplug the following cables:

    • Heater Block Cable

    • Thermistor Cable

  2. Take the main assembly from the upgrade kit box and split it in half. Check if the Shaft Assembly is attached to the Housing that bears the Stepper Motor.
    • Take the main assembly from the upgrade kit box and split it in half.

    • Check if the Shaft Assembly is attached to the Housing that bears the Stepper Motor.

    • Check if the Hinge Shaft is attached to the Housing that holds the Hinge.

  3. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Lever. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Short Magnet; Long Magnet; Secondary Drive Gear; M3x18 Screw. Insert and press fit the Short Magnet in the Lever;
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Lever.

    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Short Magnet; Long Magnet; Secondary Drive Gear; M3x18 Screw.

    • Insert and press fit the Short Magnet in the Lever;

    • The magnet must be fully pressed down and secured in the lever.

    • Insert the M3x18 screw in the screw hole of the Lever.

    • Mind the orientation of the parts.

  4. The Magnet Lever will be placed here with its screw aligned with the hole. Perform this step minding the lever orientation: Tip of the screw to the bottom; screw to the left; magnet to the right.
    • The Magnet Lever will be placed here with its screw aligned with the hole.

    • Perform this step minding the lever orientation:

    • Tip of the screw to the bottom; screw to the left; magnet to the right.

    • Screw the Magnet Lever all the way in and then loosen it a bit (half of a turn) so it can rotate freely.

    • Check if the lever can move back and forward without resistance.

    • Perform this check properly. Failing to do so will make you come back to this point from further way in this installation process.

  5. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Long Magnet. Perform this step minding the magnet orientation. Insert the Long Magnet in this slot, all the way in.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Long Magnet.

    • Perform this step minding the magnet orientation.

    • Insert the Long Magnet in this slot, all the way in.

    • Use an orientation that repels the Magnet Lever.

    • If the Magnet Lever is attracted by the Long Magnet, you must invert the Long Magnet's position.

    • Perform this check properly. Failing to do so will make you come back to this point from further way in this installation process.

    • If the Magnet Lever is repelled, the Long Magnet was inserted with the correct orientation.

  6. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S. Secondary Drive Gear. Perform this step minding the drive gear orientation. The Secondary Drive Gear will be placed in the Hinge with its axis aligned between the slot and the hole.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S. Secondary Drive Gear.

    • Perform this step minding the drive gear orientation.

    • The Secondary Drive Gear will be placed in the Hinge with its axis aligned between the slot and the hole.

    • Lay down the Gear's shaft in the slot with the gear large teeth on the side of the slot.

    • First press the shaft into the slot, then push the shaft into the back hole until it's flush to both outer faces of the Hinge.

  7. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Primary Drive Gear; Square Nut. Perform this step minding the orientation of the Set Screw with the Main Shaft's flat face. The Primary Drive Gear will be placed on the Main Shaft with the Set Screw aligned with the flat face of the Shaft.
    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Primary Drive Gear; Square Nut.

    • Perform this step minding the orientation of the Set Screw with the Main Shaft's flat face.

    • The Primary Drive Gear will be placed on the Main Shaft with the Set Screw aligned with the flat face of the Shaft.

    • The Square Nut will be placed in the marked slot.

    • Press fit the Square Nut until it flushes to the Housing face.

    • Slightly fasten the Primary Drive Gear Set Screw.

  8. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: PTFE Tube. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly. Part we recommend you to 3D print: Cutting Fixture.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: PTFE Tube.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly.

    • Part we recommend you to 3D print: Cutting Fixture.

    • Proceed carefully while handling the Cutting Tool.

    • Insert the PTFE Tube in the Hotend all the way in and fit the assembly in the Cutting Fixture.

    • Use the Fixture's groove to guide the Cutting Tool.

    • Use a press down movement along the groove to cut the PTFE Tube.

    • Using back and forward movements to cut the PTFE Tube is not recommended.

  9. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: PTFE Tube; Collet Clip. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly. If the PTFE Tube you took from your MK2.5S / MK3S is still good, you can use it and keep this one as spare.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: PTFE Tube; Collet Clip.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly.

    • If the PTFE Tube you took from your MK2.5S / MK3S is still good, you can use it and keep this one as spare.

    • Insert the PTFE Tube in the Hotend all the way in.

    • While inserted, cut the PTFE Tube at 6,30mm from the Hotend's metal face.

    • Insert the Collet Clip between the Hotend's metal face and the Push-Fit to hold the PTFE Tube in place.

  10. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Posterior Housing Half. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly If you are using a Bear X-Carriage remove the hex plug and install a M3 Nut before installing the Hotend.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Posterior Housing Half.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly

    • If you are using a Bear X-Carriage remove the hex plug and install a M3 Nut before installing the Hotend.

    • Proceed minding the orientation of the Heat Block and Nozzle.

    • Insert the Hotend in the Housing at an angle, PTFE Tube first.

    • After fitting the top of the Hotend, drop the Heat Block down into place.

  11. Check all parts are in place before performing this step. Perform the clamping minding these alignments: The Main Shaft's tip must align with the bearing hole inside that rounded hole.
    • Check all parts are in place before performing this step.

    • Perform the clamping minding these alignments:

    • The Main Shaft's tip must align with the bearing hole inside that rounded hole.

    • The head of this screw goes into that rounded groove.

    • The Hinge shaft must align with the matching hole.

  12. Hold the Extruder with the Hinge facing you. Use an Hex-key to check the alignment.
    • Hold the Extruder with the Hinge facing you.

    • Use an Hex-key to check the alignment.

    • The filament hole on top should align with the filament grooves on the Primary Drive Gear.

    • Perform this check properly. Failing to do so will make you come back to this point from further way in this installation process.

    • Tighten the screw. Ensure the screw is fully set in the drive gear and towards the flat surface of the shaft.

    • No part of the set screw should stick out of the drive gear if installed correctly.

  13. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 1x Square Nut. Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: 4x Square Nut. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 1x Square Nut.

    • Parts stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: 4x Square Nut.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Identify the 5 Nut Slots.

    • Insert each Square Nut into a Slot.

    • Press them in until they flush to the X-Carriage body.

  14. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 1x Square Nut. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly. Perform this simple step:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 1x Square Nut.

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Hotend Assembly.

    • Perform this simple step:

    • Find the Nut Slot near the Hotend.

    • Insert the Square Nut inside.

    • Press it all the way inside.

  15. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 3x M3x40 Screw. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front. Perform this step minding the parts and connection holes alignment.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Extruder Housing; 3x M3x40 Screw.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Front.

    • Perform this step minding the parts and connection holes alignment.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Use a M3x40 Screw to attach here.

    • Screw in and tighten to get it well attached.

  16. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Stepper Motor; Stepper Motor Cable. Perform this simple step:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Stepper Motor; Stepper Motor Cable.

    • Perform this simple step:

    • Plug the Stepper Motor Cable in the Stepper Motor white socket using the white plug.

  17. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 4x M3x12 Screw; Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Axial Fan With Cable. Perform the following steps minding the Axial Fan orientation shown in the pictures:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 4x M3x12 Screw;

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Axial Fan With Cable.

    • Perform the following steps minding the Axial Fan orientation shown in the pictures:

    • Guide the Stepper Motor Cable through the groove of the Extruder Housing.

    • Locate and find the 4 Housing holes to attach the Axial Fan.

    • Attach the Fan to the Housing using the 4 M3x12 screws.

    • There are no threads in the holes. The screws must open their own thread. Twist the screws slowly and firmly but don't over tighten.

    • Place the fan so the Axial Fan Cable follows this path.

  18. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; 2x M3 nuts. Perform the following easy step:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; 2x M3 nuts.

    • Perform the following easy step:

    • Press fit the Nuts into the Radial Fan Holder.

  19. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw. Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Holder against the Housing:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw.

    • Perform the following step minding the orientation of the Holder against the Housing:

    • If it helps, pose the Extruder as shown in the picture.

    • Find the Housing's embedded nut.

    • Screw the Fan Holder into place.

  20. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw. Perform the following step mining the orientation of the Fan Shroud against the Housing: If it helps, pose the Extruder as shown in the picture.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Radial Fan Holder; M3x10 Screw.

    • Perform the following step mining the orientation of the Fan Shroud against the Housing:

    • If it helps, pose the Extruder as shown in the picture.

    • Find the Housing's embedded nut.

    • Screw the Fan Shroud into place.

  21. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x M3x20 Screw; Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Radial Fan With Cable. Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the Radial Fan in relation with the Housing:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x M3x20 Screw;

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Radial Fan With Cable.

    • Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the Radial Fan in relation with the Housing:

    • Find the Radial Fan Holder embedded nuts and align them with the Fan fixation holes.

    • Orient the Fan's outtake into the Fan Shroud intake.

    • Screw the Radial Fan into place.

    • Route the Fan Cables using the grooves on the side of the Housing.

  22. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x16 Screw; Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: PINDA Probe with cable Perform the following steps:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: M3x16 Screw;

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: PINDA Probe with cable

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Locate the Probe holder in the Housing.

    • Slide the Probe through the Probe Holder and over about 5mm.

    • Use the M3x16 Screw to tighten the Probe in the Holder.

    • Tighten the Probe softly as further on we will have to set its Z-offset.

    • Route the Probe's cable as show in the picture.

  23. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Steel Ball Holder Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Steel Ball. Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the triangular appendix in the Holder with the triangular groove in the Housing' slot:
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Steel Ball Holder

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Steel Ball.

    • Perform the following steps minding the orientation of the triangular appendix in the Holder with the triangular groove in the Housing' slot:

    • Place the Stell Ball in the Stell Ball Holder.

    • Locate the Holder's slot in the Housing.

    • Press fit the Holder and Steel Ball into place.

  24. Use 10 to 15 cm of 1,75mm filament to perform this Quality check.
    • Use 10 to 15 cm of 1,75mm filament to perform this Quality check.

    • In the next 2 steps we will show you how to do the following Quality Checks:

    • The Magnet Lever test looking through this top window.

    • The Stell Ball test looking through the Hinge window.

    • With this test we check if the Magnet Lever is functioning properly.

    • While inserting the filament through the filament intake of the extruder, the Magnet Lever should:

    • Move away when the filament enters.

    • If the Magnet Lever does not move away, main reason is the Lever screw is to tight. Go back to Step 04.

    • Move back when the filament exits.

    • If the Magnet Lever doesn't move back, main reason is the Long Magnet is attracting the Short Magnet of the Lever. Go back to Step 05.

    • With this test we check if the Drive Gears are aligned with the Filament Path.

    • While inserting the Filament through the intake of the Extruder, the Filament should:

    • Pass through the Filament Sensor Steel Ball

    • If the Filament cannot pass the Steel Ball, main reason is the Magnet Lever is blocking the Steel Ball because it is in the wrong position and too tight. Go back to Step 04.

    • Reach the Primary Drive Gear, while you watch through the Hinge Window, and align with its teeth as show in the video.

    • The filament is not supposed to push further through.

    • If the filament is not aligned with the Primary Drive gear teeth, main reason is the clamping of the Extruder was not done properly. Go back to Step 12.

  25. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Filament Sensor PCB; Filament Sensor Screw; FIlament Sensor Cable. Perform the following steps: Put the PCB in place and tighten it with the Screw.
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Filament Sensor PCB; Filament Sensor Screw; FIlament Sensor Cable.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Put the PCB in place and tighten it with the Screw.

    • Plug the cable in, using the connection plug to grab the metal terminals of the PCB.

  26. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Filament Sensor Cover; M3x10 Screw; Perform the following steps: Put the Cover in place.
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Filament Sensor Cover; M3x10 Screw;

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Put the Cover in place.

    • Screw it in using the M3x10.

    • Thanks to Vecko Kojchevski for his idea of securing the sensor cable with the cover. Check out his work here:

  27. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Thumb Screw; Perform the following simple steps:
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Thumb Screw;

    • Perform the following simple steps:

    • Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.

    • Tighten it all the way in and then release it 2 to 4 full turns.

    • Depending on the material you are using, the Thumb Screw should be more or less tighten:

    • 2 full turns release for Rigid materials.

    • 4 full turn release for flexible materials.

  28. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Black Zip Tie Perform the following steps: Locate in the X-Carriage the holes to guide the Zip Ties.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 2x Black Zip Tie

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Locate in the X-Carriage the holes to guide the Zip Ties.

    • Inserting and push them through minding the orientation of the lock.

    • Position the extruder on the Print Bed and align both Zip Ties with the sliding block's grooves.

  29. Attach the Extruder to the Linear Guide's Sliding Block. Place the Drive Belt in the bottom horizontal groove of the X-Carriage R2. Tighten the Zip Ties.
    • Attach the Extruder to the Linear Guide's Sliding Block.

    • Place the Drive Belt in the bottom horizontal groove of the X-Carriage R2.

    • Tighten the Zip Ties.

    • Clip both ends of the Zip Ties

  30. These Screws fix or release the X-axis Stepper Motor. This screw changes the distance to center of the Stepper Motor. Proceed like this:
    • These Screws fix or release the X-axis Stepper Motor.

    • This screw changes the distance to center of the Stepper Motor.

    • Proceed like this:

    • Release the Stepper Motor.

    • Move the stepper Motor closer to the Extruder to loosen the Drive Belt, before placing both ends of the Drive belt in the X-Carriage

    • Move the stepper Motor away from the Extruder to thighten the Drive Belt, after placing both ends of the Drive belt in the X-Carriage

    • Check the Drive Belt's tension before fixing it in position.

    • Tighten the Stepper Motor after finished positioning it.

  31. These grooves in the X-Carriage R2 will hold the Drive Belt in place. Place one end of the Drive Belt in one X-Carriage's drive belt grooves. Loosen the X-Axis Stepper motor to give you more room to place the second end of the Drive Belt, as instructed in the Step before.
    • These grooves in the X-Carriage R2 will hold the Drive Belt in place.

    • Place one end of the Drive Belt in one X-Carriage's drive belt grooves.

    • Loosen the X-Axis Stepper motor to give you more room to place the second end of the Drive Belt, as instructed in the Step before.

    • Place the other end of the Drive Belt in the other X-Carriage's drive belt groove.

    • Increase tension in the Drive Belt and fix the X-Axis Stepper Motor at that position to finish this step.

  32. Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: M3 Nut. Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Rear. Perform the following steps:
    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: M3 Nut.

    • Part we asked you to 3D print: X-Carriage R2 Rear.

    • Perform the following steps:

    • This is where the M3 nut will be placed.

    • Press fit the M3 nut in position.

    • These cables will cross the X-Carriage Rear in the next step.

  33. Cross the following cables through the X-Carriage in this order: Stepper Motor Cable PINDA Probe Cable
    • Cross the following cables through the X-Carriage in this order:

    • Stepper Motor Cable

    • PINDA Probe Cable

    • Radial Fan Cable

    • Axial Fan Cable

  34. Pass the Main Cable Guide through the X-Carriage Rear. Insert the tip of the Main Carriage Guide
    • Pass the Main Cable Guide through the X-Carriage Rear.

    • Insert the tip of the Main Carriage Guide

    • In the bottom center hole of the X-Carriage Front

  35. Check if all cables plus the Main Cable Guide are crossing through the X-Carriage Rear before attaching it. Check if the Main Cable Guide is properly inserted in its place. Press it forward just to be sure.
    • Check if all cables plus the Main Cable Guide are crossing through the X-Carriage Rear before attaching it.

    • Check if the Main Cable Guide is properly inserted in its place. Press it forward just to be sure.

    • Use these 5 M3x10 Screws...

    • And these 5 holes of the X-Carriage...

    • To attach it in place.

  36. Grab the Heater and Thermistor Cable Holder And orient its screw to this hole in the X-Carriage Rear.
    • Grab the Heater and Thermistor Cable Holder

    • And orient its screw to this hole in the X-Carriage Rear.

    • Then Screw the holder in with this screw.

  37. Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 3x Zip Tie Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Main Cable Sleeve Perform the following steps:
    • Parts supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: 3x Zip Tie

    • Part stripped from the MK2.5S / MK3S: Main Cable Sleeve

    • Perform the following steps:

    • Roll the Sleeve around the cables

    • And pass the Zip Ties through the Heater and Thermistor Cable Holder using these 3 holes.

    • Tighten the Zip Ties.

  38. Cut the Zip Ties tips As short as possible As short as possible
    • Cut the Zip Ties tips

    • As short as possible

  39. Wrap the Main Cable Sleeve around the cables starting from the fixed tip... up until there is no more Sleeve to wrap.
    • Wrap the Main Cable Sleeve around the cables starting from the fixed tip...

    • up until there is no more Sleeve to wrap.

  40. Plug for Heater Cable Plug for Axial Fan Cable Plug the Heater Cable in.
    • Plug for Heater Cable

    • Plug for Axial Fan Cable

    • Plug the Heater Cable in.

    • Plug the Axial Fan Cable

  41. Plug the Radial Fan Cable in. The Filament Sensor Cable has 3 wires: a Pair (usually Red and Black); and a Single (usually White). Plug the Filament Sensor Cable into the bottom Row!
    • Plug the Radial Fan Cable in.

    • The Filament Sensor Cable has 3 wires: a Pair (usually Red and Black); and a Single (usually White).

    • Plug the Filament Sensor Cable into the bottom Row!

    • Mind the orientation of the Sensor cable.

    • Placing the Single wire to the left.

    • Plug the thermistor Cable in.

  42. Plug PINDA Probe Cable in. Plug Stepper Motor Cable in with the black wire on top. Ensure the orientation of the motor cable is correct otherwise the extruder will turn the wrong direction!
    • Plug PINDA Probe Cable in.

    • Plug Stepper Motor Cable in with the black wire on top.

    • Ensure the orientation of the motor cable is correct otherwise the extruder will turn the wrong direction!

    • If the motor is turning in the opposite direction, reverse the connector.

    • New Stepper Motor Cables have a dupont connector with lock and can only be inserted one way, (with the blue wire on top).

    • Place the Sleeve tip slightly crossing the Main Cable Port.

    • and route the cable to allow the Control Box to close.

  43. Use the Main Cable Half Ring... to secure the Main Cable in Place by screwing it to the other Half Ring in the Control Box. Before closing the Control Box, mind the positioning and rouring of the cables.
    • Use the Main Cable Half Ring...

    • to secure the Main Cable in Place by screwing it to the other Half Ring in the Control Box.

    • Before closing the Control Box, mind the positioning and rouring of the cables.

    • Close the Control Box Door

  44. Fasten the Control Box Door with this screw on the opposite side of the Control Box.
    • Fasten the Control Box Door with this screw on the opposite side of the Control Box.

  45. Lower the Print Head by rotating the lead screws of the Z-axis... ... until the nozzle touches the Build Plate
    • Lower the Print Head by rotating the lead screws of the Z-axis...

    • ... until the nozzle touches the Build Plate

  46. Loosen the PRINDA Probe by releasing pressure on the Holder. The PINDA PRobe should hoover about 1mm above the Build Plate. To set this distance use one Zip Tie laying down in the Build Plate. Let the PINDA Probe slide down until it reaches the Zip Tie.
    • Loosen the PRINDA Probe by releasing pressure on the Holder.

    • The PINDA PRobe should hoover about 1mm above the Build Plate. To set this distance use one Zip Tie laying down in the Build Plate.

    • Let the PINDA Probe slide down until it reaches the Zip Tie.

    • After the Probe is in position, tighten the Holder back on by fastening the screw.

  47. Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Powered By Bondtech Sticker If you like, place the sticker on your MK2.5S / MK3S at a place of your choosing.
    • Part supplied in the Bondtech upgrade kit: Powered By Bondtech Sticker

    • If you like, place the sticker on your MK2.5S / MK3S at a place of your choosing.

    • To complete the installation you need to flash our new firmware. Follow this link Bondtech Prusa i3 - Firmware Update

  48. To complete the installation you need to flash our updated firmware onto your printer. Follow this link Bondtech Prusa i3 - Firmware Update Guide
Finish Line

4 other people completed this guide.

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

24 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

46 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 33

Past 7 Days: 134

Past 30 Days: 457

All Time: 3,960