Skip to main content
/

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

v1.13

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Product Page

This Guide relates to this Prusa Mini Upgrade Kit:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/prusa...



Acknowledgements

This is a co-development work with Olof Ogland that came up with the initial idea and design.


Compatibility

The upgrade is compatible with the following machines:

Prusa Mini


You will need :

  1. Use the User Interface on the Prusa Mini display to perform the material unloading. Select Filament. Select Unload Filament.
    • Use the User Interface on the Prusa Mini display to perform the material unloading.

    • Select Filament.

    • Select Unload Filament.

    • Select the material you have loaded.

  2. The Prusa Mini will start by heating up the hotend. After reaching the desired temperature it will unload the filament. After unloading is finished, pull the filament out of the PTFE tube.
    • The Prusa Mini will start by heating up the hotend.

    • After reaching the desired temperature it will unload the filament.

    • After unloading is finished, pull the filament out of the PTFE tube.

  3. Turn the Mini Off. Unplug the power cable. Let the hotend cool down before continuing.
    • Turn the Mini Off.

    • Unplug the power cable.

    • Let the hotend cool down before continuing.

    • The stripping down process can safely begin.

  4. Cut the 3 zip-ties carefully. Try and avoid touching the cable sleeve. Try and avoid touching the cable sleeve.
    • Cut the 3 zip-ties carefully.

    • Try and avoid touching the cable sleeve.

  5. Remove the cut zip-ties from the Mini's feeder. Remove the cut zip-ties from the Mini's feeder. Remove the cut zip-ties from the Mini's feeder.
    • Remove the cut zip-ties from the Mini's feeder.

  6. Use the Prusa Mini's wrench to release the tightening pressure of the Bowden coupler. Finish unscrewing the coupler nut using your fingers. Detach the Bowden tube from the feeder.
    • Use the Prusa Mini's wrench to release the tightening pressure of the Bowden coupler.

    • Finish unscrewing the coupler nut using your fingers.

    • Detach the Bowden tube from the feeder.

  7. Use the 2.5 Hex to unscrew these 2 screws. Remove feeder and stepper motor from the mount. Remove feeder and stepper motor from the mount.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex to unscrew these 2 screws.

    • Remove feeder and stepper motor from the mount.

  8. Use the 2.5 Hex key to release this screw. Remove the PTFE tube. Save the PTFE tube as it will be required later.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex key to release this screw.

    • Remove the PTFE tube.

    • Save the PTFE tube as it will be required later.

  9. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw.

  10. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 3 screws. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 3 screws. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 3 screws.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 3 screws.

  11. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw. Lift the top half to detach both feeder housing parts. Lift the top half to detach both feeder housing parts.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten this screw.

    • Lift the top half to detach both feeder housing parts.

  12. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 2 screws. Detach the stepper motor from the feeder housing. Detach the stepper motor from the feeder housing.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to untighten these 2 screws.

    • Detach the stepper motor from the feeder housing.

  13. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the setscrew. After removing the set screw raise the motor gear to remove it from the motor shaft. Save the stepper motor as it will be required later.
    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the setscrew.

    • After removing the set screw raise the motor gear to remove it from the motor shaft.

    • Save the stepper motor as it will be required later.

  14. Use the Prusa Mini wrench to remove the PTFE coupler from the housing. Save the PTFE coupler as it will be required later.
    • Use the Prusa Mini wrench to remove the PTFE coupler from the housing.

    • Save the PTFE coupler as it will be required later.

  15. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to push the feeder PTFE tube out of the housing. Save the feeder PTFE tube as it will be required later. Save the feeder PTFE tube as it will be required later.
    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to push the feeder PTFE tube out of the housing.

    • Save the feeder PTFE tube as it will be required later.

  16. The striping down process is finished. The Bondtech feeder setup starts here. You have all the original parts required: Stepper Motor
    • The striping down process is finished. The Bondtech feeder setup starts here.

    • You have all the original parts required:

    • Stepper Motor

    • PTFE Coupler male

    • Spool PTFE tube.

    • Feeder PTFE tube.

    • Plus the Bondtech Upgrade Kit parts.

    • Extruder; screws; zip-ties; motor gear and set screw; and thumb-screw.

  17. 1x Bowden Coupler 1x Feeder PTFE Tube Insert the feeder PTFE tube inside the feeder.
    • 1x Bowden Coupler

    • 1x Feeder PTFE Tube

    • Insert the feeder PTFE tube inside the feeder.

    • Screw the PTFE coupler in by hand.

    • Use the thicker threading to go inside the feeder.

  18. Finish threading the coupler in by hand. While performing the following step DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. Putting too much strength can damage the nylon threading of the housing. Use the Prusa Mini wrench to tighten it down.
    • Finish threading the coupler in by hand.

    • While performing the following step DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. Putting too much strength can damage the nylon threading of the housing.

    • Use the Prusa Mini wrench to tighten it down.

  19. These parts come in the Bondtech Upgrade Kit: 1x M3x3 mm set-screw; 1x Motor gear
    • These parts come in the Bondtech Upgrade Kit:

    • 1x M3x3 mm set-screw;

    • 1x Motor gear

    • 1x Zip tie

    • Insert the set-screw in the motor gear.

    • Tighten the motor gear facing the set screw against the flat face of the motor shaft.

    • Use the zip-tie to set a distance from the motor gear to the motor face.

    • The motor gear MUST be placed in the orientation shown in the picture. Set screw up.

  20. 3x M3x35 mm screw 1x Stepper motor Insert the 3 M3x35 screws through the back of the feeder.
    • 3x M3x35 mm screw

    • 1x Stepper motor

    • Insert the 3 M3x35 screws through the back of the feeder.

    • Orient the stepper motor so the cables are close to the cables groove on the feeder.

    • Align the screws with the stepper motor and tighten them.

  21. 1x M3x35 mm screw 1x M3x12 mm screw The long and short screws go into each own respective hole.
    • 1x M3x35 mm screw

    • 1x M3x12 mm screw

    • The long and short screws go into each own respective hole.

    • Align these 2 holes with the corresponding holes in the mount.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to tighten the screws and fix the feeder.

  22. Insert the bowden tube into the TPFE coupler. Start tightening the coupler nut by hand. Hold the coupler male with one wrench and finish tightening the coupler nut using the Prusa Mini wrench.
    • Insert the bowden tube into the TPFE coupler.

    • Start tightening the coupler nut by hand.

    • Hold the coupler male with one wrench and finish tightening the coupler nut using the Prusa Mini wrench.

  23. To prepare the immobilization of the cable sleeve with the zip-ties, we must fully extend the cables by moving the carriages to extreme positions. Raise the X-axis by rotating manually the screw until the X-axis carriages touches the top. Raise the X-axis by rotating manually the screw until the X-axis carriages touches the top.
    • To prepare the immobilization of the cable sleeve with the zip-ties, we must fully extend the cables by moving the carriages to extreme positions.

    • Raise the X-axis by rotating manually the screw until the X-axis carriages touches the top.

  24. To prepare the immobilization of the cable sleeve with the zip-ties, we must fully extend the cables by moving the carriages to extreme positions. Move the print-head away from the feeder until it touches the X-axis far out extremity.
    • To prepare the immobilization of the cable sleeve with the zip-ties, we must fully extend the cables by moving the carriages to extreme positions.

    • Move the print-head away from the feeder until it touches the X-axis far out extremity.

  25. 3x Black zip-tie Insert each of the 3 zip-ties through the feeder holes. Insert from this side.
    • 3x Black zip-tie

    • Insert each of the 3 zip-ties through the feeder holes.

    • Insert from this side.

    • And push them through until they exit on the other.

  26. Re-sleeve the stepper motor cables... Until they reach the cables groove of the feeder... And then lock the zip ties.
    • Re-sleeve the stepper motor cables...

    • Until they reach the cables groove of the feeder...

    • And then lock the zip ties.

  27. Use the cutting  pliers to trim the zip ties. Make sure the zip tie lock is positioned furthest away from the Bondtech logo. If the zip tie locks are closer to the logo, they may cause the X-axis to stop too short.
    • Use the cutting pliers to trim the zip ties.

    • Make sure the zip tie lock is positioned furthest away from the Bondtech logo.

    • If the zip tie locks are closer to the logo, they may cause the X-axis to stop too short.

  28. 1x Thumb Screw Assembly Take the thumb screw and insert it in the hole of the hinge until you feel it tight. When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque. Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place.
    • 1x Thumb Screw Assembly

    • Take the thumb screw and insert it in the hole of the hinge until you feel it tight.

    • When tightening a screw onto a metal threaded insert use at most 0.4Nm torque. Using excessive torque will damage the laser sintered nylon that holds the metal insert in place.

    • Fully tighten the thumb screw and release it about 2 full turns for hard filaments and 3-4 turns for soft filament.

  29. 1x Spool PTFE Tube Insert the spool PTFE tube up the push-fit on the feeder. Insert the spool PTFE tube up the push-fit on the feeder.
    • 1x Spool PTFE Tube

    • Insert the spool PTFE tube up the push-fit on the feeder.

  30. When using firmware 4.3.3 proceed this way to adjust the e-steps value and reverse extruder direction:
    • When using firmware 4.3.3 proceed this way to adjust the e-steps value and reverse extruder direction:

    • go to LCD Menu -> Settings -> HW settings -> then long-press the knob. Similarly to the MK3S+, a new “Experimental” submenu will appear on the screen.

    • Scroll down to "Extruder steps":

    • Adjust value to 415.

    • Scroll down to "Extruder dir":

    • Change value to "wrong".

    • Don't forget to Save before exiting the menu.

    • You have finished the installation.

  31. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • add M92 E415 to the start G-code in the slicer before the ; intro line.

    • Perform the following steps only if you don't use the 4.3.3. firmware.

  32. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Find this screw in the cover of the electronics box and unscrew it. Remove the box lock.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Find this screw in the cover of the electronics box and unscrew it.

    • Remove the box lock.

  33. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Hold the cable and tilt the box cover  up. Move it slightly forward to release the 2 pin fittings on the bottom and remove the cover.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Hold the cable and tilt the box cover up.

    • Move it slightly forward to release the 2 pin fittings on the bottom and remove the cover.

  34. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Locate the extruder cable marked with a E yellow label. Locate the cable connector.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Locate the extruder cable marked with a E yellow label.

    • Locate the cable connector.

    • Unplug the Extruder cable.

  35. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Because our extruder have the drive gear on the opposite side of the filament, it reverts the direction of extrusion. We need to revert the motor's polarity and reverse its rotation.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Because our extruder have the drive gear on the opposite side of the filament, it reverts the direction of extrusion.

    • We need to revert the motor's polarity and reverse its rotation.

    • With a hobby knife gently push the metal lock down.

    • Remove the lead from the connector by pulling it in this direction.

    • Perform the operation on the Blue and Red leads.

  36. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Use the hobby knife to slightly raise the metal lock back to original position. Insert the Blue lead on the third position.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Use the hobby knife to slightly raise the metal lock back to original position.

    • Insert the Blue lead on the third position.

    • Pull gently to check if it is locked.

  37. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Use the hobby knife to slightly raise the metal lock back to original position. Insert the Red lead into the fourth position.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Use the hobby knife to slightly raise the metal lock back to original position.

    • Insert the Red lead into the fourth position.

    • Pull gently to check if it is locked.

  38. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Re-locate the Extruder connector. And plug it in.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Re-locate the Extruder connector.

    • And plug it in.

    • Check if the cable is engaged and locked. A loose connector may cause intermittent issues hard to pinpoint the cause.

  39. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Hold the cables away from the open box. Thinner sleeve (print bed) to the right (of the image).
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Hold the cables away from the open box.

    • Thinner sleeve (print bed) to the right (of the image).

    • Thicker sleeve (print-head) to the left (of the image).

    • Align the 2 pin fittings with the box.

    • Tilt the cover down and fit the cable sleeves with the cover cuts.

  40. Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later. Place the Electronics Box lock back in place. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to screw it in place.
    • Perform only if you are not using firmware v4.3.3 or later.

    • Place the Electronics Box lock back in place.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to screw it in place.

Finish Line

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

37 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

60 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment