Skip to main content

NOTICE: All user accounts were disabled the 27/02/2020. See why here.

Site Navigation

Your Account

Choose Language

v1.3

Minor Versionm

Approved Bondtech QC Lite

by Nuno Santiago

Introduction

Product Page

This Guide relates to this Creality CR-10 V2 Upgrade Kit:

https://www.bondtech.se/en/product/creal...


Acknowledgements

This is a kit made from ideas from Fervi3D who posted his fantastic work on Thingiverse.

Also thanks to many 3D-print enthusiast who showed a big interest for us to offer this complete kit.


Introduction

This kit contains the necessary parts to convert to our freshly designed extruder that uses 3:1 gearing ratio for improved precision and resolution.

The Bondtech BMG 1.75 mm extruder is the simplest way to increase the performance and reliability of your Creality CR-10 V2 printer in a matter of minutes.

This new revolution in design utilizes the proven Bondtech Dual Drive Technology with precision CNC-manufactured parts. This gives the market’s best feeder performance and reliability.

The Upgrade allows you to prototype even faster and print with peace of mind.


Compatibility

The upgrade is compatible with the following machine:

Creality3D CR-10 V2


Recommendation

To get the best performance of this Creality CR-10 V2 Upgrade Kit, it is recommended to follow all the steps in this guide, but also the Stepper Current Adjustment on CR-10S guide.


You will need :

Parts

No parts specified.

  1. BMG extruder.
    • BMG extruder.

    • Thumbscrew.

    • Motor Gear and M3x3 Set Screw.

    • Sensor Spacer with 4 threaded metal inserts and 4 M3x6 countersunk screws.

    • PTFE Tube.

  2. Using the interface knob navigate to: Prepare > Preheat PLA In case you have ABS loaded into the printer, select Preheat ABS.
    • Using the interface knob navigate to:

    • Prepare > Preheat PLA

    • In case you have ABS loaded into the printer, select Preheat ABS.

  3. Select the option "Preheat PLA End" and press the interface knob. Wait until
    • Select the option "Preheat PLA End" and press the interface knob.

    • Wait until

    • the hotend temperature

    • reaches the target temperature

  4. Clamp the lever and spring to release the pressure on the filament.
    • Clamp the lever and spring to release the pressure on the filament.

    • Gently pull the material out.

  5. Turn off the printer by pressing the power switch on the rigth side of the printer. Disconnect the power cord.
    • Turn off the printer by pressing the power switch on the rigth side of the printer.

    • Disconnect the power cord.

  6. Remove the bowden clip Press the push-fit. Pull the bowden away from the extruder.
    • Remove the bowden clip

    • Press the push-fit.

    • Pull the bowden away from the extruder.

  7. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring.
    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to remove the M3 screw holding the spring.

  8. Press the lever and spring. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to unscrew it from the extruder.
    • Press the lever and spring.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to unscrew it from the extruder.

    • Hold the lever and remove it.

  9. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 3 screws holding the extruder. Hold the stepper motor while performing this step. Important to hold the stepper motor, it may fall!
    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to remove the 3 screws holding the extruder.

    • Hold the stepper motor while performing this step.

    • Important to hold the stepper motor, it may fall!

  10. Place the stepper motor on the print bed. The stepper motor will be used in the next step. Remove the extruder
    • Place the stepper motor on the print bed.

    • The stepper motor will be used in the next step.

    • Remove the extruder

  11. Locate the setscrews in the Drive Gear on the motor shaft. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the 2 setscrews located in the Drive Gear.
    • Locate the setscrews in the Drive Gear on the motor shaft.

    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to remove the 2 setscrews located in the Drive Gear.

    • Remove The Drive Gear from the Stepper Motor.

    • The original Drive Gear and set screw will be replaced as shown in the next step.

  12. Use the 1.5 Hex Key to insert the M3x3 set screw in the motor gear. Place the motor gear on the stepper motor shaft. Pay attention of the motor gear orientation!
    • Use the 1.5 Hex Key to insert the M3x3 set screw in the motor gear.

    • Place the motor gear on the stepper motor shaft.

    • Pay attention of the motor gear orientation!

    • Set screw must be on the top end side.

    • Use a credit card to set the distance between the gear and the motor and tighten the set screw.

  13. Place the extruder on its position. Press down the 3 screws in the extruder through the holes in the frame. Align the stepper motor using the screws and motor shaft.
    • Place the extruder on its position.

    • Press down the 3 screws in the extruder through the holes in the frame.

    • Align the stepper motor using the screws and motor shaft.

    • Wiggle it gently until it fits. A small amount of force may be required.

  14. Hold the stepper motor and extruder together. Use the 2.5 Hex Key to screw in the 3 M3x35 screws in the stepper motor.
    • Hold the stepper motor and extruder together.

    • Use the 2.5 Hex Key to screw in the 3 M3x35 screws in the stepper motor.

  15. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to loosen the 4 screws holding the filament sensor. Also loosen just a bit the 2 screws holding the black metal cover underneath. This will allow to pull out more of the filament sensor cable from the cover.
    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to loosen the 4 screws holding the filament sensor.

    • Also loosen just a bit the 2 screws holding the black metal cover underneath.

    • This will allow to pull out more of the filament sensor cable from the cover.

    • The Filament Sensor will be reattached later.

  16. Lift the filament sensor. Pull out the sensor cable to make it  slide from the black metal cover.
    • Lift the filament sensor.

    • Pull out the sensor cable to make it slide from the black metal cover.

    • Put the sensor box aside for the moment.

  17. Align the sensor spacer and use the 2.0 Hex Key to tighten the 4 screws in the filament sensor spacer. Tighten the screws crosswise step by step, not fully at once. Make sure the sensor spacer flushes against the frame surface.
    • Align the sensor spacer and use the 2.0 Hex Key to tighten the 4 screws in the filament sensor spacer.

    • Tighten the screws crosswise step by step, not fully at once.

    • Make sure the sensor spacer flushes against the frame surface.

  18. With the sensor spacer in place and attached. push the PTFE tube against the extruder. until it flushes with the inside face of its holder.
    • With the sensor spacer in place and attached.

    • push the PTFE tube against the extruder.

    • until it flushes with the inside face of its holder.

  19. Place the Filament Sensor over the Sensor Spacer. Allign the screws with the thread inserts. Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Filament Sensor to the Spacer with 4 M3 screws.
    • Place the Filament Sensor over the Sensor Spacer.

    • Allign the screws with the thread inserts.

    • Use the 2.0 Hex Key to secure the Filament Sensor to the Spacer with 4 M3 screws.

    • Do not overtighten!

    • Tuck the Filament Sensor Cable into the cover.

    • Tighten the 2 screws that hold the black metal cover.

  20. Insert the Bowden Tube in the extruder's push-fit.
    • Insert the Bowden Tube in the extruder's push-fit.

    • Push it all the way in (20mm).

  21. Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.
    • Insert the Thumb Screw into the Hinge hole.

    • Tighten it all the way in and then unscrew it:

    • 1 to 2 turns to use hard filament.

    • 3 to 4 turns to use soft filament (flexible).

  22. Congratulations! Now you are finished with the Bondtech extruder installation.
    • Congratulations! Now you are finished with the Bondtech extruder installation.

    • Proceed with the software setup.

  23. Use the Creality Slicer software supplied by Creality to perform this step. Choose the menu option Machine > Machine Settings. Set the value of "E-Steps per 1mm filament" to 415.
    • Use the Creality Slicer software supplied by Creality to perform this step.

    • Choose the menu option Machine > Machine Settings.

    • Set the value of "E-Steps per 1mm filament" to 415.

    • Set the value of "Maximum heigh (mm)" to 390.

    • The maximum height is reduced form 400 to 390mm due to the height of the new filament sensor base.

    • If you want to use a slicer other than Creality Slicer, you will need to store the new E-Steps value (415) to the Eeprom of the printer. Check next 2 steps.

  24. Connect your computer to your Creality CR-10 V2 using a USB cable and turn your printer ON before continuing. Download Printrun from pronterface.com and run the app. Click the "Port" button to refresh the available list of ports,
    • Connect your computer to your Creality CR-10 V2 using a USB cable and turn your printer ON before continuing.

    • Download Printrun from pronterface.com and run the app.

    • Click the "Port" button to refresh the available list of ports,

    • select one COM port from the drop down list,

    • and click the button "Connect".

    • After connecting a report is shown,

    • where the most important line refers the following: echo: M92...

    • At the end of that line you'll see E93.00. This is the value we must change.

  25. In the command prompt, insert the command M92 E415. This will set the E-Steps for the Extruder stepper to 415. Wait about 20 seconds.
    • In the command prompt, insert the command M92 E415.

    • This will set the E-Steps for the Extruder stepper to 415.

    • Wait about 20 seconds.

    • Send the M500 command.

    • This will save the setting to the Eeprom.

    • Finally send the M503 command.

    • This will output a status report.

    • Check in the status report if the values were saved and the setup is completed.

  26. Congratulations, you finished the Hardware and Software setup.
    • Congratulations, you finished the Hardware and Software setup.

    • Before updating the firmware we recommend you to adjust the stepper current. Follow this link to visit the guide: Stepper Current Adjustment on Creality 3D CR-10S.

    • Although it refers to a different model, the procedure is virtually the same.

Finish Line

Nuno Santiago

Member since: 04/02/2019

37 Guides authored

Team

BT Authors Member of BT Authors

Community

4 Members

60 Guides authored

0 Comments

Add Comment

View Statistics:

Past 24 Hours: 5

Past 7 Days: 25

Past 30 Days: 189

All Time: 885